Advertisement

New Year’s Eve 2012 Concert Guide

Advertisement
Advertisement

    new years eve 2013 sm New Years Eve 2012 Concert Guide

    Looking for an alternative to watching five hours of Ryan Seacrest while your Mom serves you tortilla chips and mild salsa with a glass of bubbly grape soda? There are plenty of great concerts scheduled for New Year’s Eve 2012, which we’ve highlighted for you below.

    New York City

    Afrojack: Pier 94

    Amanda Palmer (covering Prince’s Purple Rain): Terminal 5

    Azealia Banks: Boom Boom Room

    Blonde Redhead and Beach Fossils: Irving Plaza

    – The Disco Biscuits: Theatre at Madison Square Garden

    – The Felice Brothers: Mercury Lounge

    Gov’t Mule: Beacon Theatre

    Holy Ghost!, Midnight Magic, and The Juan MacLean: Brooklyn Bowl

    – Jay-Z & Coldplay: Barclays Center

    Kid Congo and the K-Holes and DJ Jonathan Toubin: Home Sweet Home

    – Matthew Dear: Le Bain

    – Manitoba (of New York Dolls): Bowery Electric

    – Merchandise: 285 Kent

    – Nas: Radio City Music Hall

    Phish: Madison Square Garden

    Pretty Lights: Roseland Ballroom

    Psychic Ills: Saint Vitus

    – Punch Brothers: Bowery Ballroom

    – RJD2 and Com Truise: The Gramercy Theatre

    Titus Andronicus and Dapwell: Glasslands

    Chicago

    The Airborne Toxic Event: Metro

    Big Gigantic: Aragon

    Butch Walker: Bottom Lounge

    – Chandeliers: The Hideout

    Charles Bradley: Lincoln Hall

    Hannibal Burress: Zanie’s Comedy Club

    The Hood Internet: Beauty Kitchen

    JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound: Mayne Stage

    Leftover Salmon and The Lee Boys: Vic Theater

    Local H: Beat Kitchen

    Los Lobos: City Winery

    Maps & Atlases: Schubas

    Mucca Pazza: Empty Bottle

    MUTEMATH: House of Blues

    Naked Raygun and The Dwarves: Cobra Lounge

    Orchard Lounge: Smart Bar

    Paradise Waits (Grateful Dead): Ace Bar

    Paul Oakenfold: The Castle

    Porter Robinson: Congress Theater

    – Robert Randolph & Karl Denson: Park West

    Screeching Weasel: Reggie’s

    Tilly and the Wall: Subterranean

    Wanda Jackson: Double Door

    White Mystery: Logan Square Auditorium

    Los Angeles

    ASAP Rocky: House of Blues

    Cake: The Wiltern

    Daedelus and Tokimonsta: Secret

    The Henry Clay People: The Satellite

    Kendrick Lamar: The Observatory (Santa Ana)

    Rebelution: Hollywood Palladium

    Redd Kross and The Melvins: The Alexandria

    Sasha: Exchange L.A.

    Zedd, Nicky Romero: Club Nokia

    Boston

    Bad Rabbits: Brighton Music Hall

    — Deer Tick and Two Gallants: The Sinclair (Cambridge)

    Lee Fields & the Expressions: Jordan Hall

    The Magnetic Fields: Symphony Hall

    The Mighty Mighty Bosstones: House of Blues

    My Morning Jacket and Preservation Hall Jazz Band: Agganis Arena

    Soulive: Paradise Rock Club

    San Francisco

    Buckethead: Great American Music Hall

    Dawes: The Independent

    Erykah Badu: Fox Theater (Oakland, CA)

    The Fresh & Onlys and Sonny and the Sunsets: The Chapel

    Furthur: Bill Graham Civic Auditorium

    — Futuropolis (feat. Star Slinger, Holy Other and LowRIDERz): 1015 Folsom

    — Sea of Dreams NYE (Gogol Bordello, Shpongle and The Glitch Mob): Concourse Exhibition Center

    Nick Waterhouse: Bimbo’s 365 Club

    Primus: The Warfield

    — Sea of Dreams (feat. Gogol Bordello, Shpongle, The Glitch Mob and Trentemøller): Concourse Exhibition Center

    Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue: The Fillmore

    Vetiver: Cafe du Nord

    London

    Chase & Status: O2 Academy

    Four Tet: Fabric

    John Talabot: Corsica Studios

    Julio Bashmore: Troxy

    Marina and the Diamonds: Sanderson Hotel

    Simian Mobile Disco and Hercules and Love Affair Soundsystem: XOYO

    Tribes: The Water Rats

    Elsewhere

    Anchorage

    DeVotchka: Bear Tooth Theatre

    Aspen

    Goodie Mob: Belly Up

    Atlanta

    Cherub: Grand Hyatt

    Man or Astroman?: The Earl

    Umphrey’s McGee: The Tabernacle

    Athens (GA)

    Kishi Bashi, Yip Deceiver and Modern Skirts: Georgia Theatre

    Atlantic City

    Jane’s Addiction: House of Blues

    Rev Run and DJ Ruckus: Mixx Nightclub at Borgata

    Tiësto: Revel Ovation Hall

    Austin

    Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears: Emo’s

    Grupo Fantasma: Beauty Ballroom

    Keys N Krates: Lamberts

    Neon Indian: The Mohawk

    Ringo Deathstarr, Megafauna, and Japanther: Frontier Bar

    Willie Nelson and Iron & Wine: Moody Theater

    Charlotte (NC)

    The Avett Brothers and Amos Lee: Greensboro Coliseum Complex (Greensboro, NC)

    Joker and Skream: The Fillmore

    Widespread Panic: Time Warner Cable Arena

    Cincinnati

    The Afghan Whigs: Bogart’s

    Cleveland

    Cloud Nothings: Ohio City Masonic Temple

    Dallas

    Big Freedia: Club DaDa

    — Lights All Night (feat. Ghostland Observatory, Diplo, Axwell, Nero and 12th Planet): Fair Park

    Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights: Granada Theater

    Denver

    Amon Tobin: City Hall Events Center

    The Black Angels: Bluebird Theater

    Chris Robinson Brotherhood: Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom

    — Decadence New Year’s Eve (feat. ATB, MiM0SA, Zeds Dead, Wolfgang Gartner and Flosstradamus): Colorado Convention Center

    The Lumineers: Ogden Theatre

    STS9: The Fillmore

    Detroit

    Skrillex, Boys NoizeFlosstradamus and Destructo: The Palace of Auburn Hills

    Zac Brown Band: Joe Louis Arena

    Lake Tahoe

    — SnowGlobe Music Festival (feat. Chromeo, Laidback Luke, Polica and Poolside): Lake Tahoe Community College

    Las Vegas

    Avicii: XS Nightclub at Encore

    Benny Benassi: Marquee Nightclub

    The Black Keys and Divine Fits: The Joint

    Mayer Hawthorne: The Chelsea at the Cosmopolitan

    Nicky Minaj: Pure Nightclub

    Red Hot Chili Peppers: Chelsea Ballroom

    Travis Barker: Rain

    Manchester (UK)

    Simian Mobile Disco, Felix da Housecat, Benoit & Sergio, Tensnake, Annie Mac: The Warehouse Project

    Miami

    Carl Cox: The Mansion

    Claude Von Stroke: Grand Central

    Kaskade: Amnesia

    Santigold: Delano

    Minneapolis

    Astronautalis: Triple Rock

    Montclair (NJ)

    The Hold Steady and Lucero: The Wellmont Theatre

    Nashville

    Bassnectar and Two Fresh: Bridgestone Arena

    Keller Williams, Del McCoury Band and The Travelin’ McCourys: Marathon Music Works

    Moon Taxi: 3rd & Lindsley

    Old Crow Medicine Show and Pokey LaFarge: Ryman Auditorium

    PUJOL: Fort Nashville

    New Orleans

    Black Lips: One Eyed Jacks

    Galactic: Tipitina’s Uptown

    Gregg Allman: House of Blues

    The Soul Rebels: d.b.a.

    Toubab Krewe, Honey Island Swamp Band: Blue Nile

    Oakland

    Erykah Badu and The Coup: Fox Theater

    Philadelphia

    The Devil Makes Three: Theater of the Living Arts

    The War on Drugs and Purling Hiss: Johnny Brenda’s

    Portland (OR)

    The Minus 5: Dour Fir Lounge

    Paper Diamond and Nero: Oregon Convention Center

    Typhoon: Mississippi Studios

    San Diego

    DJ Z-Trip: Block 16

    Drop the Lime: Ivy Nightclub

    Little Hurricane: Lafayette Hotel And Suites

    Geezer (Weezer Tribute Band) and Red Not Chili Peppers (Tribute Band): The Ruby Room

    — OMFG NYE (feat. Laidback Luke, Hardwell, Zedd and Dillon Francis): Valley View Casino Center

    Seattle

    Beats Antique: Paramount Theatre

    L.A. Riots: Foundation Nightclub

    Rusko: WaMu Theatre

    Supersuckers: Tractor Tavern

    Tampa

    Beach Day and Natural Child: Crowbar

    Toronto

    Machinedrum: Metropolis

    The Sadies: Horseshoe Tavern

    Young Empires: Lee’s Palace

    Washington, DC

    Drive-By Truckers and North Mississippi Allstars: 9:30 Club

    The Roots: The Fillmore (Silver Spring, MD)

Personalized Stories

Around The Web

Advertisement