Advertisement

Mad Max: Fury Road conquers 2015 Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

George Miller's post-apocalyptic masterpiece wins five of its seven nominations

Mad Max
Advertisement
Advertisement

    It was a lovely night for Mad Max: Fury Road.

    Last week, the Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA) hosted their 26th annual year-end awards dinner. Filmmaker of the Year George Miller’s post-apocalyptic masterpiece snagged five of its seven nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, and Best Art Direction.

    Leonardo DiCaprio won Best Actor for his death-defying work on The Revenant. Brie Larson and co-star Jacob Tremblay won Best Actress and Most Promising Performer for their respective performances in Room. Meanwhile, Benicio Del Toro won Best Supporting Actor for Sicario, and Alicia Vikander won Best Supporting Actress for Ex Machina.

    Advertisement

    Other highlights included Best Original and Adapted Screenplay wins for Spotlight and The Big Short, respectively. In addition to Asif Kapadia’s Amy for Best Documentary, Inside Out for Best Animated Feature, and The Hateful Eight’s Ennio Morricone for Best Original Score. Surprisingly, Todd Haynes’ Carol was completely shut out, despite its six nominations.

    Consult the full list of winners below.

    BEST PICTURE

    Carol
    Inside Out
    Mad Max: Fury Road
    The Revenant
    Spotlight

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Todd Haynes–Carol
    Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu–The Revenant
    Tom McCarthy–Spotlight
    Adam McKay–The Big Short
    George Miller–Mad Max: Fury Road

    Advertisement

    BEST ACTOR

    Christopher Abbott–James White
    Leonardo DiCaprio–The Revenant
    Michael Fassbender–Steve Jobs
    Eddie Redmayne–The Danish Girl
    Jason Segel–The End of the Tour

    BEST ACTRESS

    Cate Blanchett–Carol
    Brie Larson–Room
    Charlotte Rampling–45 Years
    Saoirse Ronan–Brooklyn
    Charlize Theron–Mad Max: Fury Road

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Benicio Del Toro–Sicario
    Sam Elliott–Grandma
    Mark Rylance–Bridge of Spies
    Michael Shannon–99 Homes
    Sylvester Stallone–Creed

    Advertisement

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Jennifer Jason Leigh–Anomalisa
    Jennifer Jason Leigh–The Hateful Eight
    Cynthia Nixon–James White
    Kristen Stewart–Clouds of Sils Maria
    Alicia Vikander–Ex Machina

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Bridge of Spies–Matt Charman and Joel & Ethan Coen
    Ex Machina–Alex Garland
    The Hateful Eight–Quentin Tarantino
    Inside Out–Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley
    Spotlight–Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    Anomalisa–Charlie Kaufman
    The Big Short–Adam McKay & Charles Randolph
    Brooklyn–Nick Hornby
    Room–Emma Donoghue
    Steve Jobs–Aaron Sorkin

    Advertisement

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Carol–Edward Lachman
    The Hateful Eight–Robert RIchardson
    Mad Max: Fury Road–John Seale
    The Revenant–Emmanuel Lubezki
    Sicario–Roger Deakins

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

    Carol–Carter Burwell
    The Hateful Eight–Ennio Morricone
    Inside Out–Michael Giacchino
    It Follows–Disasterpeace
    Mad Max: Fury Road–Junkie XL

    BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

    The Assassin
    Brooklyn
    Carol
    Crimson Peak
    Mad Max: Fury Road

    Advertisement

    BEST EDITING

    The Big Short–Hank Corwin
    Mad Max: Fury Road--Jason Ballantine & Margaret Sixel
    The Martian–Pietro Scalia
    The Revenant–Stephen Mirrione
    Spotlight–Tom McArdle

    BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

    The Assassin
    The Look of Silence
    Phoenix
    Son of Saul
    White God

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    Amy
    Cartel Land
    The Hunting Ground
    The Look of Silence
    Where to Invade Next

    Advertisement

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    Anomalisa
    The Good Dinosaur
    Inside Out
    The Peanuts Movie
    The Shaun the Sheep Movie

    MOST PROMISING PERFORMER

    Christopher Abbott–James White
    Bel Powley–The Diary of a Teenage Girl
    Geza Rohrig–Son of Saul
    Amy Schumer–Trainwreck
    Jacob Tremblay–Room

    MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER

    Alex Garland–Ex Machina
    Marielle Heller–The Diary of a Teenage Girl
    Josh Mond–James White
    Laszlo Nemes–Son of Saul
    Bill Pohlad–Love & Mercy

    Advertisement

    Note: Both Editor-in-Chief Michael Roffman and Film Editor Dominick Suzanne-Mayer are voting members of the CFCA.

Personalized Stories

Advertisement