Advertisement

2016 Independent Spirit Awards Winners: Spotlight, Tangerine, and Beasts of No Nation

Mya Taylor becomes the first transgender actress to win in the show's history

Advertisement
Advertisement

    On Saturday evening, the 2016 Independent Spirit Awards took place beachside in Santa Monica, California. Now in its 31st year, the ceremony was hosted by Saturday Night Live’s Kate McKinnon and Silicon Valley’s Kumail Nanjiani.

    Spotlight conquered the ceremony, winning every one of its nominations, specifically: Best Feature, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Editing, and even the Robert Altman Award.

    Beasts of No Nation stars Idris Elba and Abraham Attah won for Best Supporting Male and Best Male Lead, respectively, while Brie Larson once again snatched Best Female Lead for Room.

    Advertisement

    The real victory of the night, however, was Tangerine’s Mya Taylor for Best Supporting Female, making her the first transgender actress to ever win at the ceremony.

    “There is transgender talent,” Taylor explained upon receiving her award. “There’s very beautiful transgender talent. So, you better get it out there and put it in your next movie.”

    A few other highlights included The Look of Silence for Best Documentary and Son of Saul for Best International Film.

    Advertisement

    Consult the full list below.

    Best Feature:
    Anomalisa
    Beasts of No Nation
    Carol
    Spotlight
    Tangerine

    Best Director:
    Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson, Anomalisa
    Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
    Todd Haynes, Carol
    David Robert Mitchell, It Follows
    Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
    Sean Baker, Tangerine

    Best Female Lead:
    Cate Blanchett, Carol
    Rooney Mara, Carol
    Bel Powley, The Diary of a Teenage Girl
    Brie Larson, Room
    Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine

    Advertisement

    Best Male Lead:
    Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
    Jason Segel, The End of the Tour
    Christopher Abbott, James White
    Koudous Seihon, Mediterranea
    Ben Mendelsohn, Mississippi Grind

    Best Supporting Female:
    Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa
    Marin Ireland, Glass Chin
    Robin Bartlett, H.
    Cynthia Nixon, James White
    Mya Taylor, Tangerine

    Best Supporting Male:
    Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
    Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk
    Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
    Kevin Corrigan, Results
    Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

    Advertisement

    Best Screenplay:
    Anomalisa
    Bone Tomahawk
    Carol
    The End of the Tour
    Spotlight

    Best First Feature:
    The Diary of a Teenage Girl
    James White
    Manos Sucas
    Mediterranea
    Songs My Brothers Taught Me

    Best First Screenplay:
    The Diary of a Teenage Girl
    Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
    Mediterranea
    The Mend
    Room

    Advertisement

    Best Editing:
    Heaven Knows What
    It Follows
    Manos Sucias
    Room
    Spotlight

    Best Cinematography:
    Beasts of No Nation
    Carol
    It Follows
    Meadowland
    Songs My Brothers Taught Me

    Best Documentary:
    Best of Enemies
    Heart of a Dog
    The Look of Silence
    Meru
    The Russian Woodpecker
    (T)error

    Advertisement

    Best International Film:
    Embrace of the Serpent
    Girlhood
    Mustang
    A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
    Son of Saul

    John Cassavetes Award:
    Advantageous
    Christmas, Again
    Heaven Knows What
    Krisha
    Out of My Hand

    Robert Altman Award
    Spotlight

Personalized Stories

Around The Web

Advertisement