Advertisement

The Academy reveals 2018 Oscar nominations

The Shape of Water, Three Billboards, Dunkirk, Lady Bird, and Get Out conquer this year's list

Advertisement
Advertisement

    The nominees for the 2018 Academy Awards have been revealed. Now in its 90th year, the annual award honors cinematic achievements in the film industry. This year’s gala is set for March 4th, 2018 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California and will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

    Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water conquered this year’s nominations with a whopping 13 nominations, specifically Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay, Best Original Score, Best Production Design, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Film Editing, Best Sound Mixing, and Best Sound Editing.

    Golden Globes favorite (and Film Twitter’s No. 1 choice — just kidding) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri also looks to be another Oscar favorite, garnering seven nominations including Best Picture, Best Actress, two Best Supporting Actors, Best Original Screenplay, Best Original Score, and Best Film Editing.

    Advertisement

    (Read: Our 2018 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win, Who Should Win)

    Flying behind them is Greta Gerwig’s critical smash of a directorial debut Lady Bird with five key nominations in Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, and Best Original Screenplay. Gerwig is the fifth woman to be nominated for Best Director.

    Major, major kudos goes to Jordan Peele for his big nominations with Blumhouse socio-political horror film, Get Out, which nabbed Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, and Best Original Screenplay. The genre is traditionally ignored by Oscar voters and this was certainly a pleasant surprise.

    Advertisement

    Other major highlights include Mudbound‘s Rachel Morrison being the first female to be nominated for Best Cinematography, both Phantom Thread composer Jonny Greenwood and Call Me By Your Name songwriter Sufjan Stevens getting Oscar love, an Original Screenplay nom for The Big Sick, an Adapted Screenplay nom for Logan, and all the technical nods for Baby DriverBlade Runner 2049, and the third ape movie.

    And finally, yes, James Franco was 100% snubbed for The Disaster Artist amid sexual misconduct accusations.

    The full list of nominees can be found below. Stay tuned to Consequence of Sound for more coverage of the 2018 Academy Awards, including our full reaction to this year’s nominees.

    Advertisement

    Best Picture:
    Call Me By Your Name
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    Phantom Thread
    The Post
    The Shape of Water

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Director:
    Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
    Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
    Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

    Best Actor:
    Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
    Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq

    Advertisement

    Best Actress:
    Frances McDormand,Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
    Meryl Streep, The Post
    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Sam Rockwell,Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
    Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
    Allison Janney, I, Tonya
    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

    Advertisement

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
    Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
    Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
    Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
    Scott Neustadter and Michael H Weber, The Disaster Artist
    Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
    Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
    Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    A Fantastic Woman
    The Insult
    Loveless
    On Body and Soul
    The Square

    Advertisement

    Best Documentary Feature Film:
    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
    Faces Places
    Icarus
    Last Men in Aleppo
    Strong Island

    Best Documentary Short:
    Edith & Eddie
    Heaven is a Traffic Jam
    Heroin(e)
    Knifeskills
    Traffic Stop

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    Boss Baby
    The Breadwinner
    Coco
    Ferdinand
    Loving Vincent

    Advertisement

    Best Animated Short Film:
    Dear Basketball
    Garden Party
    Lou
    Negative Space
    Revolting Rhymes

    Best Live Action Short Film:
    DeKalb Elementary
    The Eleven O’Clock
    My Nephew Emmet
    Silent Child
    Watu Wote:All of Us

    Best Original Score:
    Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
    Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
    Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
    John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Advertisement

    Best Original Song:
    Mary J. Blige – “Mighty River”, Mudbound
    Sufjan Stevens – “Mystery of Love”, Call Me By Your Name
    Gael García Bernal, Libertad García Fonzi, and Gabriella Flores – “Remember Me, Coco
    Andra Day feat. Common – “Stand Up for Something”, Marshall
    Kaela Settle, Benj Pasek, and Justin Paul – “This is Me”, The Greatest Showman

    Best Production Design:
    Beauty and the Beast
    Blade Runner 2049
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water

    Best Cinematography:
    Blade Runner 2049
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    Mudbound
    The Shape of Water

    Advertisement

    Best Costume Design:
    Beauty and the Beast
    Darkest Hour
    Phantom Thread
    The Shape of Water
    Victoria and Abdul

    Best Film Editing:
    Baby Driver
    Dunkirk
    I, Tonya
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Sound Mixing:
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Advertisement

    Best Sound Editing:
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Best Visual Effects:
    Blade Runner 2049
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2.
    Kong: Skull Island
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
    Darkest Hour
    Victoria and Abdul
    Wonder

    Advertisement

Personalized Stories

Around The Web

Advertisement