Advertisement

2018 Academy Award Winners: The Complete List

Guillermo del Toro has a big night with The Shape of Water for a fairly economical year

Advertisement
Advertisement

    The 2018 Academy Awards took place this evening at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California. Now in its 90th year, the annual award honors cinematic achievements in the film industry.

    The Shape of Water won four of its 13 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director for Guillermo del Toro, Best Original Score for Alexandre Desplat, and Best Production Design.

    As literally everyone on Film Twitter has predicted for weeks now, Gary Oldman won Best Actor for his role as Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour, taking charge over Timothée Chalamet, Daniel Day-Lewis, Daniel Kaluuya, and Denzel Washington. Similarly, Frances McDormand predictably won Best Actress for her role in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, though she gave quite a nod to her competition — Saoirse Ronan, Sally Hawkins, Meryl Streep, and Margot Robbie — during her acceptance speech.

    Advertisement

    Other not-so-surprising wins included the ever inimitable Allison Janney, who snagged Best Supporting Actress for her role in I, Tonya, in addition to Sam Rockwell, who took home Best Supporting Actor for his role in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

    James Ivory won Best Adapted Screenplay for his adaptation of André Aciman’s Call Me By Your Name. While Jordan Peele won Best Original Screenplay for Get Out.

    After losing 13 nominations, Roger Deakins finally won a fucking Oscar for Best Cinematography for Blade Runner 2049, making for arguably one of the night’s most surprising wins.

    Advertisement

    Yet, sadly, Sufjan Stevens walked away empty-handed, leaving Best Original Song to Gael García BernalLibertad García Fonzi, and Gabriella Flores for “Remember Me” from Coco.

    A Fantastic Woman won Best Foreign Language Film. Coco walked away with Best Animated Feature Film. And yes, Kobe Bryant now has an Oscar, thanks to his involvement with Best Animated Short Film winner, Dear Basketball.

    On the technical front, Dunkirk won Best Film Editing, Best Sound Editing, and Best Sound Mixing; Blade Runner 2049 won Best Visual Effects, Phantom Thread won Best Costume Design, and Darkest Hour won Best Makeup and Hairstyling.

    Advertisement

    In hindsight, the biggest shock of the night is how Lady Birdone of the most critically acclaimed films of all time, according to Rotten Tomatoes — went away empty handed without a single win from its five nominations.

    Nevertheless, the full list of winners can be found below.

    Best Picture:
    Call Me By Your Name
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    Get Out
    Lady Bird
    Phantom Thread
    The Post
    The Shape of Water

    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Director:
    Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
    Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
    Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
    Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

    Advertisement

    Best Actor:
    Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
    Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
    Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
    Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq

    Best Actress:
    Frances McDormand,Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
    Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
    Meryl Streep, The Post
    Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

    Best Supporting Actor:
    Sam Rockwell,Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
    Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
    Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
    Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

    Advertisement

    Best Supporting Actress:
    Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
    Allison Janney, I, Tonya
    Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
    Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
    Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

    Best Original Screenplay:
    Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick
    Jordan Peele, Get Out
    Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
    Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
    Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Adapted Screenplay:
    James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name
    Scott Neustadter and Michael H Weber, The Disaster Artist
    Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green, Logan
    Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game
    Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, Mudbound

    Advertisement

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    A Fantastic Woman
    The Insult
    Loveless
    On Body and Soul
    The Square

    Best Documentary Feature Film:
    Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
    Faces Places
    Icarus
    Last Men in Aleppo
    Strong Island

    Best Documentary Short:
    Edith & Eddie
    Heaven is a Traffic Jam
    Heroin(e)
    Knifeskills
    Traffic Stop

    Advertisement

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    Boss Baby
    The Breadwinner
    Coco
    Ferdinand
    Loving Vincent

    Best Animated Short Film:
    Dear Basketball
    Garden Party
    Lou
    Negative Space
    Revolting Rhymes

    Best Live Action Short Film:
    DeKalb Elementary
    The Eleven O’Clock
    My Nephew Emmet
    Silent Child
    Watu Wote:All of Us

    Advertisement

    Best Original Score:
    Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
    Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
    Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
    John Williams, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Best Original Song:
    Mary J. Blige – “Mighty River”, Mudbound
    Sufjan Stevens – “Mystery of Love”, Call Me By Your Name
    Gael García Bernal, Libertad García Fonzi, and Gabriella Flores – “Remember Me”, Coco
    Andra Day feat. Common – “Stand Up for Something”, Marshall
    Kaela Settle, Benj Pasek, and Justin Paul – “This is Me”, The Greatest Showman

    Best Production Design:
    Beauty and the Beast
    Blade Runner 2049
    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water

    Advertisement

    Best Cinematography:
    Blade Runner 2049

    Darkest Hour
    Dunkirk
    Mudbound
    The Shape of Water

    Best Costume Design:
    Beauty and the Beast
    Darkest Hour
    Phantom Thread
    The Shape of Water
    Victoria and Abdul

    Best Film Editing:
    Baby Driver
    Dunkirk
    I, Tonya
    The Shape of Water
    Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

    Advertisement

    Best Sound Mixing:
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Best Sound Editing:
    Baby Driver
    Blade Runner 2049
    Dunkirk
    The Shape of Water
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi

    Best Visual Effects:
    Blade Runner 2049
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2.
    Kong: Skull Island
    Star Wars: The Last Jedi
    War for the Planet of the Apes

    Advertisement

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
    Darkest Hour
    Victoria and Abdul
    Wonder

Personalized Stories

Advertisement