Advertisement

2018 Primetime Emmy Winners: The Complete List

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, The Americans, and Gianni Versace win big in their fields

Emmys 2018, NBC
Emmys 2018, NBC
Advertisement
Advertisement

    The 2018 Emmy Awards were held on Monday night at Los Angeles’ Microsoft Theater and broadcast live on CBS. Now in its 70th year, the Emmys honor the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1st, 2017 until May 31th, 2018.

    For Drama, Game of Thrones upset the natural order by taking home Outstanding Series. Meanwhile, Matthew Rhys won Outstanding Actor for The AmericansClaire Foy earned Outstanding Actress for The CrownPeter Dinklage received Outstanding Supporting Actor for Game of ThronesThandie Newton claimed Outstanding Supporting Actress for WestworldJoel Fields and Joe Weisberg won acehived Writing for The Americans; and Stephen Daldry won Best Directing for The Crown.

    On the Comedy front, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel absolutely conquered, winning Best Actress (Rachel Brosnahan), Best Supporting Actress (Alex Borstein), and both Best Writing and Directing (Amy Sherman-Palladino). Barry cleaned up the rest with wins for Best Actor (Bill Hader) and Best Supporting Actor (Henry Winkler).

    Advertisement

    For Limited Series,The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story took home Best Series, Best Actor (Darren Criss), and Best Directing (Ryan Murphy). Elsewhere, Regina King won Best Actress for Seven Seconds; Jeff Daniels and Merritt Weaver claimed Best Supporting Actor and Actress respectively for Godless; and William Bridges and Charlie Brooker earned Best Writing for “USS Callister” for Black Mirror.

    Check out the complete list of winners below. (Winners are bolded).

    Best Actor in a Drama Series
    Jason Bateman (Ozark)
    Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
    Ed Harris (Westworld)
    Matthew Rhys (The Americans)
    Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)
    Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

    Best Actress in a Drama Series
    Claire Foy (The Crown)
    Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
    Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
    Keri Russell (The Americans)
    Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)
    Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)

    Advertisement

    Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
    Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)
    Joseph Fiennes (The Handmaid’s Tale)
    David Harbour (Stranger Things)
    Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)
    Matt Smith (The Crown)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
    Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)
    Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)
    Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
    Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
    Thandie Newton (Westworld)

    Best Writing for a Drama Series
    Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg, “Start,” The Americans
    Peter Morgan, “Mystery Man,” The Crown
    David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “The Dragon and the Wolf,” Game of Thrones
    Bruce Miller, “June,” The Handmaid’s Tale
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Nice Face,” Killing Eve
    The Duffer Brothers, “Chapter Nine: The Gate,” Stranger Things

    Advertisement

    Best Directing for a Drama Series
    Stephen Daldry, “Paterfamilias,” The Crown

    Alan Taylor, “Beyond the Wall,” Game of Thrones
    Jeremy Podeswa, “The Dragon and the Wolf,” Game of Thrones
    Kari Skogland, “After,” The Handmaid’s Tale
    Jason Bateman, “The Toll,” Ozark
    Daniel Sackheim, “Tonight We Improvise,” Ozark
    The Duffer Brothers, “Chapter Nine: The Gate,” Stranger Things

    Best Drama Series
    The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    The Americans (FX)
    The Crown (Netflix)
    This Is Us (NBC)
    Westworld (HBO)
    Stranger Things (Netflix)

    Best Actor in a Comedy Series
    Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
    Ted Danson (The Good Place)
    Donald Glover (Atlanta)
    Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
    Bill Hader (Barry)
    William H. Macy (Shameless)

    Advertisement

    Best Actress in a Comedy Series
    Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
    Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)
    Allison Janney (Mom)
    Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)
    Issa Rae (Insecure)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Brian Tyree Henry (Atlanta)
    Louie Anderson (Baskets)
    Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)
    Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
    Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)
    Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    Henry Winkler (Barry)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)
    Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)
    Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
    Betty Gilpin (GLOW)
    Zazie Beetz (Atlanta)
    Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
    Laurie Metcalf (Roseanne)
    Megan Mullally (Will & Grace)

    Advertisement

    Best Writing for a Comedy Series
    Amy Sherman-Palladino, “Pilot,” The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Donald Glover, “Alligator Man,” Atlanta
    Stefani Robinson, “Barbershop,” Atlanta
    Alec Berg and Bill Hader, “Chapter One: Make Your Mark,” Barry
    Liz Sarnoff, “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going,” Barry
    Alec Berg, “Fifty-One Percent,” Silicon Valley

    Best Directing for a Comedy Series
    Donald Glover, “FUBU”, Atlanta
    Hiro Murai, “Teddy Perkins”, Atlanta
    Bill Hader, “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”, Barry
    Mark Cendrowski, The Big Bang Theory, “The Bow Tie Symmetry”
    Jesse Peretz, “Pilot”, GLOW
    Amy Sherman-Palladino, “Pilot”, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Mike Judge, “Initial Coin Offering”, Silicon Valley

    Best Comedy Series
    Atlanta (FX)
    Barry (HBO)
    Black-ish (ABC)
    Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
    GLOW (Netflix)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
    Silicon Valley (HBO)
    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

    Advertisement

    Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
    Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)
    Darren Criss (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
    Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)
    Jeff Daniels (The Looming Tower)
    John Legend (Jesus Chris Superstar)
    Jesse Plemons (Black Mirror: USS Callister)

    Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
    Laura Dern (The Tale)
    Jessica Biel (The Sinner)
    Michelle Dockery (Godless)
    Edie Falco (Law and Order SVU: The Menendez Murders)
    Regina King (Seven Seconds)
    Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Cult )

    Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a TV Movie
    Jeff Daniels (Godless)
    Brandon Victor Dixon (Jesus Christ Superstar)
    John Leguizamo (Waco)
    Ricky Martin (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
    Edgar Ramirez (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
    Michael Stuhlbarg (The Looming Tower)
    Finn Wittrock (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

    Advertisement

    Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
    Sara Bareilles (Jesus Christ Superstar)
    Penelope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
    Judith Light (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
    Adina Porter (American Horror Story: Cult)
    Merritt Weaver (Godless)
    Letitia Wright (Black Mirror: Black Museum)

    Best Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
    Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus, “Clean Up,” American Vandal
    Tom Rob Smith, “House by the Lake,” The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
    Scott Frank, Godless
    David Nicholls, Patrick Melrose
    David Lynch and Mark Frost, Twin Peaks
    William Bridges and Charlie Brooker, “USS Callister”, Black Mirror

    Best Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
    Ryan Murphy, “The Man Who Would Be Vogue”, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
    Scott Frank, Godless
    David Leveaux and Alex Rudzinski, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
    Craig Zisk, “9/11”, The Looming Tower
    Barry Levinson, Paterno
    Edward Berger, Patrick Melrose
    David Lynch, Twin Peaks

    Advertisement

    Best Limited Series
    The Alienist (TNT)
    The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
    Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
    Godless (Netflix)
    Patrick Melrose (Showtime)

    Best Reality/Competition Series
    The Amazing Race
    American Ninja Warrior
    Project Runway
    RuPaul’s Drag Race
    Top Chef
    The Voice

    Best Variety Talk Series
    The Daly Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
    Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
    The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

    Advertisement

    Best Variety Talk Series
    At Home With Amy Sedaris
    Drunk History
    I Love You, America
    Portlandia
    Saturday Night Live
    Tracey Ullman’s Show

    Best Writing for a Variety Special
    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)
    John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City
    Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady
    Patton Oswalt: Annihilation
    Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life

    Best Directing for a Variety Special
    Stan Lathan, Dave Chappelle: Equanimity
    Michael Bonfiglio, Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld
    Glenn Weiss, The Oscars
    Marcus Raboy, Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life
    Hamish Hamilton, Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake

    Advertisement

Personalized Stories

Around The Web

Advertisement