Advertisement

2019 Emmy nominations revealed: Game of Thrones, Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Veep, Fleabag lead the way

Barry, Veep, Pose, Killing Eve, and Russian Doll also clean up

2019 Emmy Nominations revealed
Advertisement
Advertisement

    Celebrating the best in television, the 2019 Emmy Awards takes place on Sunday, September 22nd at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. The event will be broadcast live on Fox starting at 5 p.m. PT/ 8 p.m. ET. Today, the nominees for 2019 were announced by D’Arcy Carden and Ken Jeong at the Wolf Theatre at the Television Academy’s Saban Media Center.

    Leading the pack with a record-breaking 32 nominations is HBO’s Game of Thrones, whose final season dominated the entire slate. In fact, both Kit Harrington and Emilia Clarke received their first leading acting nominations after eight seasons.) Waiting for them outside the Knight’s Watch are FX’s Pose, AMC-BBC America’s Killing Eve, AMC’s Better Call Saul, and NBC’s This Is Us. One especially noticeable highlight is seeing Robin Wright nab an Outstanding Actress nom after taking over Netflix’s House of Cards.

    On the comedy front, Amazon’s second season of The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel conquered once again. Right behind the standup are two titans from HBO in the final season of Veep and the second season of Barry. Rounding out the rest of the categories are Amazon Prime’s Fleabag (particularly, every actress in the series), Netflix’s Russian Doll, and some surprising looks at both Showtime’s Black Monday and Pop’s Schitt’s Creek.

    Advertisement

    Things get dicey when it comes to the limited series categories. As expected, HBO capitalized on this area with Chernobyl, Sharp Objects, and the third season of True Detective. However, it’s Netflix’s When They See Usour top pick of this year (at least so far) — that appears to be a frontrunner in many of these categories. Ava DuVernay’s historical drama series was a major hit with the voters.

    Elsewhere, both Beyoncé and Bruce Springsteen picked up nominations for their respective Netflix variety specials. The late Anthony Bourdain was honored with a nomination for Parts Unknown, as was the industry-shaking special Surviving R. Kelly. Bojack Horseman, Bob’s Burgers, and Big Mouth are all contenders in animation. And, yes, both Fyre Festival documentaries received nods, though Netflix’s received four to Hulu’s one.

    You can see the full list of nominees below.

    Outstanding Drama Series
    Game of Thrones (HBO)
    Killing Eve (AMC/BBC America)
    Ozark (Netflix)
    Better Call Saul (AMC)
    Bodyguard (Netflix)
    Pose (FX)
    Succession (HBO)
    This Is Us (NBC)

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
    Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
    Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
    Viola Davis, How To Get Away With Murder
    Laura Linney, Ozark
    Mandy Moore, This Is Us
    Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
    Robin Wright, House of Cards

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
    Jason Bateman, Ozark
    Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
    Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
    Billy Porter, Pose
    Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
    Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
    Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
    Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
    Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones
    Michael Kelly, House of Cards
    Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
    Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones
    Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
    Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
    Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
    Julia Garner, Ozark

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Barry (HBO)
    Veep (HBO)
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime)
    The Good Place (NBC)
    Fleabag (Amazon Prime)
    Russian Doll (Netflix)
    Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
    Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
    Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
    Don Cheadle, Black Monday
    Bill Hader, Barry
    Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    Ted Danson, The Good Place
    Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
    Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Henry Winkler, Barry
    Stephen Root, Barry
    Anthony Carrigan, Barry
    Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
    Tony Hale, Veep

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    Sarah Goldberg, Barry
    Sian Clifford, Fleabag
    Olivia Colman, Fleabag
    Betty Gilpin, GLOW
    Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
    Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Anna Chlumsky, Veep

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
    Chernobyl (HBO)
    Fosse/Verdon (FX)
    When They See Us (Netflix)
    Sharp Objects (HBO)

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
    Mahershala Ali, True Detective
    Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
    Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
    Jared Harris, Chernobyl
    Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
    Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
    Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
    Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
    Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us
    Joey King, The Act
    Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon
    Niecy Nash, When They See Us

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series
    Emily Watson, Chernobyl
    Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
    Patricia Arquette, The Act
    Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
    Vera Farmiga, When They See Us
    Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series
    Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal
    Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl
    Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
    John Leguizamo, When They See Us
    Asante Blackk, When They See Us
    Michael K. Williams, When They See Us

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
    Michael McKean, Better Call Saul
    Glynn Turman, How To Get Away With Murder
    Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
    Kumail Nanjiani, The Twilight Zone
    Michael Angarano, This Is Us
    Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
    Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Apocalypse
    Carice van Houten, Game of Thrones
    Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder
    Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
    Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale
    Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
    Matt Damon, Saturday Night Live
    John Mulaney, Saturday Night Live
    Robert De Niro, Saturday Night Live
    Adam Sandler, Saturday Night Live
    Peter MacNichol, Veep
    Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Rufus Sewell, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
    Fiona Shaw, Fleabag
    Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag
    Sandra Oh, Saturday Night Live
    Emma Thompson, Saturday Night Live
    Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
    Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Animated Series
    Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
    Bojack Horseman (Netflix)
    Big Mouth (Netflix)
    Come Along With Me (Adventure Time) (Cartoon Network)
    The Simpsons (Fox)

    Outstanding TV Movie
    Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix)
    Brexit (HBO)
    Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
    King Lear (Amazon Prime)
    My Dinner with Herve (HBO)

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
    Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
    Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)
    Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
    At Home with Amy Sedaris (Tru TV)
    Documentary Now (IFC)
    Drunk History (Comedy Central)
    I Love You, America (Hulu)
    Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    Who Is America (Showtime)

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool (CBS)
    Springsteen on Broadway (Netflix)
    Homecoming: A Film by Beyonce (Netflix)
    Hannah Gadsby: Nanette (Netflix)
    Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

    Outstanding Variety Special Live
    72nd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
    Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’ (ABC)
    Rent: Live (Fox)
    The Oscars (ABC)
    The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
    The 61st Grammy Awards (CBS)

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
    Leaving Neverland (HBO)
    FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened (Netflix)
    Jane Fonda In Five Acts (HBO)
    Love, Gilda (CNN)
    The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley (HBO)
    Minding the Gap (Hulu)

    Outstanding Informational Series or Special
    Surviving R. Kelly (Lifetime)
    Anthony Bourdain Parts Uknown (CNN)
    Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)
    My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman (Netflix)
    Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Netflix)

    Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
    RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
    The Voice (NBC)
    The Amazing Race (CBS)
    Top Chef (Bravo)
    American Ninja Warrior (NBC)
    Nailed It (Netflix)

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
    RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race
    Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen’s Game of Games
    Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It
    James Corden, The World’s Best
    Marie Kondo, Tidying Up

Personalized Stories

Around The Web

Advertisement