Advertisement

2020 Primetime Emmy Winners: Schitt’s Creek Sweeps, Succession Succeeds, and Watchmen Conquers

Bottom line: It was a great, great night for HBO

Emmy 2020 Winnes
Watchmen, Schitt’s Creek, Succession
Advertisement
Advertisement

    The Emmy Awards went virtual for 2020 in an unprecedented move. Now in its 72nd year, the ceremony honored the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1st, 2019 until May 31st, 2020. Jimmy Kimmel was the night’s canary in a coal mine host, proving three time’s the charm as he presided over the live ABC broadcast.

    The big story of the night was on the Comedy front, where Schitt’s Creek shattered Emmys history by sweeping the genre’s slate. The Pop TV hit won all major categories, specifically Outstanding Comedy Series, Outstanding Actor for Eugene Levy, Outstanding Actress for Catherine O’Hara, Outstanding Supporting Actor for Dan Levy, Outstanding Supporting Actress for Annie Murphy, Outstanding Directing, and Outstanding Writing.

    Drama-wise, Succession cleaned up well, winning Outstanding Dramatic Series, Outstanding Actor for MVP Jeremy Strong, Outstanding Directing, and Outstanding Writing. Outside of Waystar Royco, Euphoria’s Zendaya became the youngest performer to win Outstanding Lead Actress, Billy Crudup snagged Apple’s first award with his Outstanding Supporting Actor win for The Morning Show, and Ozark‘s Julia Garner staved off stiff competition to win Outstanding Supporting Actress.

    Advertisement

    HBO’s Watchmen had a hell of a night, too. Damon Lindelof’s superhero drama won Outstanding Limited Series, Outstanding Actress for Regina King, Outstanding Supporting Actor for Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, and Outstanding Writing (not to mention a number of Creative Arts wins). Elsewhere, Mark Ruffalo won Outstanding Actor for HBO’s I Know This Much Is True, Maria Schrade won Outstanding Directing for Netflix’s Unorthodox, and Uzo Aduba won Outstanding Supporting Actress for FX’s Mrs. America.

    Not surprisingly, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver secured its fifth consecutive win for Outstanding Variety Series. Good for HBO, who just renewed the series until 2023. Spoiler: This won’t be the last time the series takes home gold.

    A number of awards were given prior to the show as part of the Creative Arts selections. Among the many highlights include Eddie Murphy’s first Emmy win for Saturday Night Live, Dave Chappelle’s vindication for Best Variety Special, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross inching ever closely to an EGOT with their win for Watchmen, Rick and Morty taking home Best Animated Program, The Last Dance tangoing away with Best Original Documentary Series, and HBO’s Bad Education conquering El Camino for Best Television Movie.

    Advertisement

    Going into the ceremony, the award show had already set a new record of nominations for Black performers. That slate warranted seven wins, topping the show’s previous record of six back in 2018, according to The Hollywood Reporter.

    Looking at the spread, it’s clear HBO has zero anxiety in their post-Game of Thrones era. Succession, Watchmen, Euphoria, Bad Education, and even I Know This Much Is True left very, very little for the competition outside of Comedy. It’s a major coup for the network, who converted a whopping 30 of its 107 nominations into wins.

    Netflix, who had garnered a record 160 nominations, came in second to HBO with 21 wins. Pop TV came next with 10 and both Disney+ and NBC tied with 8 wins. The real upset of the night, however, was Hulu and FX on Hulu, who only secure a single win each.

    Advertisement

    Of the series, the top-five breakdown is as follows (via The Hollywood Reporter): HBO’s Watchmen with 11 wins, Pop TV’s Schitt’s Creek with 9, HBO’s Succession with 7, Disney+’s The Mandalorian with 7, and NBC’s Saturday Night Live with 6.

    Consult the full list of winners below.

    Outstanding Drama Series
    Better Call Saul
    The Crown
    Killing Eve
    The Mandalorian
    The Handmaid’s Tale
    Stranger Things
    Succession
    Ozark

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
    Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
    Olivia Colman, The Crown
    Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
    Laura Linney, Ozark
    Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
    Zendaya, Euphoria

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
    Jason Bateman, Ozark
    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
    Steve Carell, The Morning Show
    Brian Cox, Succession
    Billy Porter, Pose
    Jeremy Strong, Succession

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Kieran Culkin, Succession
    Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
    Nicholas Braun, Succession
    Matthew MacFayden, Succession
    Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
    Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
    Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
    Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
    Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
    Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
    Julia Garner, Ozark
    Sarah Snook, Succession
    Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
    Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale
    Thandie Newton, Westworld

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
    Benjamin Caron, The Crown
    Jessica Hobbs, The Crown
    Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
    Mimi Leder, The Morning Show
    Alik Sakharov, Ozark
    Ben Semanoff, Ozark
    Andrij Parekh, Succession
    Mark Mylod, Succession

    Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
    Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul
    Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul
    Peter Morgan, The Crown
    Chris Mundy, Ozark
    John Shiban, Ozark
    Miki Johnson, Ozark
    Jesse Armstrong, Succession

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Curb Your Enthusiasm
    The Good Place
    Dead To Me
    Insecure
    The Kominsky Method
    Schitt’s Creek
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    What We Do In the Shadows

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
    Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me
    Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
    Issa Rae, Insecure
    Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
    Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
    Don Cheadle, Black Monday
    Ted Danson, The Good Place
    Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
    Ramy Youssef, Ramy

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
    Mahershala Ali, Ramy
    Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek
    Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
    Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
    Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    William Jackson Harper, The Good Place

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    Betty Gilpin, GLOW
    Yvonne Orji, Insecure
    Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
    Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
    Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
    D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place
    Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
    Matt Shakman, The Great
    Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Gail Mancuso, Modern Family
    Ramy Youssef, Ramy
    Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
    James Burrows, Will & Grace

    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
    Michael Schur, The Good Place
    Tony McNamara, The Great
    Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
    David West Read, Schitt’s Creek
    Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, What We Do in the Shadows
    Paul Simms, What We Do in the Shadows
    Stefani Robinson, What We Do in the Shadows

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Little Fires Everywhere
    Mrs. America
    Unbelievable
    Unorthodox
    Watchmen

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
    Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
    Hugh Jackman, Bad Education
    Paul Mescal, Normal People
    Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
    Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
    Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
    Shira Haas, Unorthodox
    Regina King, Watchmen
    Octavia Spencer, Self Made
    Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series
    Holland Taylor, Hollywood
    Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America
    Margo Martindale, Mrs. America
    Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America
    Toni Collette, Unbelievable
    Jean Smart, Watchmen

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series
    Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
    Jim Parsons, Hollywood
    Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
    Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen
    Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen
    Jovan Adepo, Watchmen

    Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
    Lynn Shelton, Little Fires Everywhere
    Lenny Abrahamson, Normal People
    Maria Schrade, Unorthodox
    Nicole Kassell Watchmen
    Steph Green, Watchmen
    Stephen Williams, Watchmen

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series Movie or Dramatic Special
    Tanya Barfield, Mrs. America
    Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, Normal People
    Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman, Unbelievable
    Anna Winger, Unorthodox
    Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, Watchmen

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
    Andrew Scott, Black Mirror
    James Cromwell, Succession
    Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
    Martin Short, The Morning Show
    Jason Bateman, The Outsider
    Ron Cephas Jones, This is Us

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
    Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder
    Laverne Cox, Orange is the New Black
    Cherry Jones, Succession
    Harriet Walter, Succession
    Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
    Phylicia Rashad, This is Us

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
    Fred Willard, Modern Family
    Dev Patel, Joshua
    Brad Pitt, Saturday Night Live
    Adam Driver, Saturday Night Live
    Eddie Murphy, Saturday Night Live
    Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
    Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
    Angela Bassett, A Black Lady Sketch Show
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Saturday Night Live
    Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
    Wanda Sykes, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Bette Midler, The Politician

    Outstanding Animated Series
    Big Mouth
    Bob’s Burgers
    BoJack Horseman
    Rick And Morty
    The Simpsons

    Advertisement

    Outstanding TV Movie
    American Son
    Bad Education
    Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings
    El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
    Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
    Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
    Jimmy Kimmel Live
    Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
    The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
    A Black Lady Sketch Show
    Drunk History
    Saturday Night Live

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
    Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
    Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor
    Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
    Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill
    John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch
    Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah

    Outstanding Variety Special Live
    73rd Annual Tony Awards
    77th Annual Golden Globe Awards
    Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times”
    Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira
    The Oscars

    Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
    American Masters
    Hillary
    McMillion$
    The Last Dance
    Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
    Beastie Boys Story
    Becoming
    Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time
    The Apollo
    The Great Hack

    Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
    Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee
    Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath
    The World According To Jeff Goldblum
    Ugly Delicious
    Vice

    Outstanding Structured Reality Program
    A Very Brady Renovation
    Antiques Roadshow
    Love Is Blind
    Queer Eye
    Shark Tank

    Advertisement

    Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
    Amy Schumer Learns To Cook: Lunch Break And Pasta Night
    Cheer
    Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up
    RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
    We’re Here

    Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
    The Masked Singer
    Nailed It
    RuPaul’s Drag Race
    Top Chef
    The Voice

    Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
    Amy Poehler, Making It
    Nicole Byer, Nailed It
    Bobby Berk, Queer Eye
    RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race
    Barbara Corcoran, Shark Tank
    Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef

    Advertisement

Personalized Stories

Advertisement