2021 Golden Globes Winners: The Complete List

Netflix rebounds with major wins for The Crown and The Queen's Gambit

2021 Golden Globes Winners: The Complete List
Judas and the Black Messiah, The Crown, Soul
Advertisement
Advertisement

The 2021 Golden Globe Awards took place on Sunday night after being delayed for nearly two months due to COVID-19. Now in its 78th year, the Golden Globes honor the best in film and television as determined by the Hollywood Foreign Press.

Film was scattered, but as expected. Nomadland and Borat Subsequent Moviefilm predictably ran away with their respective top honors, Minari won the only nomination it (tragically) could, Daniel Kaluuya matched the award seasons buzz with his Best Supporting Actor win for Judas and the Black Messiah, and Soul nabbed both Best Animated Feature and Best Original Score.

Television belonged to Netflix with essential wins for both The Crown and The Queen’s Gambit. The former ruled over Best Drama, Best Actor for Josh O’Connor, Best Actress for Emma Corrin, and Best Supporting Actress for Gillian Anderson. Meanwhile, the latter — to the surprise of no one — said checkmate to Best Limited Series and Best Actress for Anya Taylor-Joy.

In terms of shakeups, there were a few: The United States vs. Billie Holiday MVP Andra Day knocked out Best Actress frontrunner Frances McDormand to become the second Black actress to ever win in this category, Jodie Foster was as flabbergasted as we were for winning Best Actress for The Mauritanian, “Io Si (Seen)” songwriters Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, and Niccolò Agliardi staved off stiff competition for Best Original Song, and Jason Sudeikis probably would have worn more than tie-dye if he thought he’d take home Best Actor for Apple TV+’s Ted Lasso.

Meanwhile, Nomadland filmmaker Chloé Zhao made history by becoming only the second woman ever to win the award for Best Director, and Chadwick Boseman was posthumously honored with the Globe for Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama, for his final film performance as a blues trumpeter in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

All in all, the winner of the night was Netflix. After being nearly shut out last year — walking away with only two wins after coming in with an onslaught of nominations — the streaming giant came back swinging with 10 wins out of 42 nominations. Elsewhere, Amazon locked down four awards, Hulu notched three, and HBO snuck away with two.

Check out the complete list of winners below.

Film

Best Motion Picture, Drama:
The Father
Nomadland
Mank
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama:
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama:
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical:
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Hamilton
Palm Springs
The Prom
Music

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical:
Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs
James Corden, The Prom

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical:
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma.
Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot
Kate Hudson, Music

Best Director:
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Screenplay:
Promising Young Woman
Mank
The Trial of the Chicago 7
The Father
Nomadland

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Original Score:
Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
News of the World – James Newton Howard
Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
Tenet – Ludwig Göransson
The Midnight Sky – Alexandre Desplat

Best Original Song:
“Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas
“Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste
“Io Si (Seen)” from The Life Ahead – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi
“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
“Tigress & Tweed” from The United States vs. Billie Holliday 

Best Animated Feature Film:
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers
The Croods: A New Age

Best Foreign Language Film:
Another Round
La Llorona
The Life Ahead
Minari
Two of Us

TV

Best TV Series, Drama:
The Mandalorian
The Crown
Lovecraft Country
Ozark
Ratched

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama:
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Josh O’Connor, The Crown
Bob Odenkirk,Better Call Saul
Al Pacino, Hunters
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama:
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Emma Corrin, The Crown
Jody Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy:
Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
Schitt’s Creek
The Great
Ted Lasso

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy:
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Ramy Youssef, Ramy
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy:
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series:
The Queen’s Gambit

The Undoing
Unorthodox
Normal People
Small Axe

Best Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie:
Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Best Actress in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie:
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie:
John Boyega, Small Axe

Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:
Gillian Anderson,
The Crown
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Julia Garner, Ozark
Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Latest Stories

Advertisement
Consequence