Advertisement

Golden Globe Awards 2021 Nominees: Mank, The Crown, Female Filmmakers Dominate Slate

Nomadland, Promising Young Woman, and Borat also receive much consideration

Golden Globe Awards 2021 Nominees: Mank, The Crown, Female Filmmakers Dominate Slate
One Night in Miami, Borat, Schitt’s Creek
Advertisement
Advertisement

    This morning, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association revealed the nominees for the 2021 Golden Globes. Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P. Henson announced the nominees virtually in a live telecast on NBC. Now in its 78th year, the annual awards ceremony recognizes excellence in film and television, both domestic and foreign.

    On the film side, Netflix came out swinging with key nominations for Mank, The Trial of the Chicago 7, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Pieces of a Woman, and The Prom. The vintage David Fincher Mank spectacle nabbed six nominations, including Best Picture.

    The real story, though, belongs to filmmakers Regina King, Chloé Zhao, and Emerald Fennell. To date, only five female directors have ever been recognized by the Globes — with only one winner in Barbra Streisand — so it’s a major turn of events.

    Advertisement

    When it comes to television, Netflix was similarly strong with The Crown, Ozark, Ratched, and The Queen’s Gambit cleaning up categories. However, not surprisingly, Emmy juggernaut hit Schitt’s Creek also carved out a healthy chunky of real estate.

    Altogether, it’s a very eclectic slate with myriad surprises, among them being nominations for the controversially divisive Music, a Best Supporting Actor nod for Jared Leto in the critically derided The Little Things, and, well, anything for The Prom.

    There were also some major snubs, particularly for Spike Lee’s critically acclaimed Da 5 Bloods (not even for Delroy Lindo?), HBO’s I May Destroy You, and A24’s Minari, which received a sole Foreign Language Film nomination.

    Advertisement

    Check out the full list nominees below. Winners will be announced during a live gala on February 28th aired on NBC, which was postponed by two months due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Saturday Night Live alums Tina Fey and Amy Poehler will return to host the festivities for the first time since 2015 — from two separate coasts, no less.

    Film

    Best Motion Picture, Drama:
    The Father
    Nomadland
    Mank
    The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Promising Young Woman

    Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama:
    Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal”
    Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Anthony Hopkins, The Father
    Gary Oldman, Mank
    Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

    Advertisement

    Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama:
    Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
    Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
    Frances McDormand, Nomadland
    Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

    Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical:
    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Hamilton
    Palm Springs
    The Prom
    Music

    Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical:
    Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
    Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
    Andy Samberg, Palm Springs
    James Corden, The Prom

    Advertisement

    Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical:
    Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
    Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma.
    Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot
    Kate Hudson, Music

    Best Director:
    Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
    David Fincher, Mank
    Regina King, One Night in Miami
    Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

    Best Screenplay:
    Promising Young Woman
    Mank
    The Trial of the Chicago 7
    The Father
    Nomadland

    Advertisement

    Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:
    Jared Leto, The Little Things
    Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
    Bill Murray, On the Rocks
    Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami
    Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 

    Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:
    Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
    Olivia Colman, The Father
    Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
    Amanda Seyfried, Mank
    Helena Zengel, News of the World

    Best Original Score:
    Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
    News of the World – James Newton Howard
    Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
    Tenet – Ludwig Göransson
    The Midnight Sky – Alexandre Desplat

    Advertisement

    Best Original Song:
    “Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas
    “Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste
    “Io Si (Seen)” from The Life Ahead – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi
    “Speak Now” from One Night in Miami – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
    “Tigress & Tweed” from The United States vs. Billie Holliday

    Best Animated Feature Film:
    Onward
    Over the Moon
    Soul
    Wolfwalkers
    The Croods: A New Age

    Best Foreign Language Film:
    Another Round
    La Llorona
    The Life Ahead
    Minari
    Two of Us

    TV

    Advertisement

    Best TV Series, Drama:
    The Mandalorian
    The Crown
    Lovecraft Country
    Ozark
    Ratched

    Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama:
    Jason Bateman, Ozark
    Josh O’Connor, The Crown
    Bob Odenkirk,Better Call Saul
    Al Pacino, Hunters
    Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

    Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama:
    Olivia Colman, The Crown
    Emma Corrin, The Crown
    Jody Comer, Killing Eve
    Laura Linney, Ozark
    Sarah Paulson, Ratched

    Advertisement

    Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy:
    Emily in Paris
    The Flight Attendant
    Schitt’s Creek
    The Great
    Ted Lasso

    Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy:
    Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
    Ramy Youssef, Ramy
    Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
    Nicholas Hoult, The Great
    Don Cheadle, Black Monday

    Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy:
    Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
    Elle Fanning, The Great
    Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
    Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
    Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

    Advertisement

    Best TV Movie or Limited-Series:
    The Queen’s Gambit
    The Undoing
    Unorthodox
    Normal People
    Small Axe

    Best Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie:
    Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
    Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
    Hugh Grant, The Undoing
    Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
    Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

    Best Actress in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie:
    Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
    Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit
    Shira Haas, Unorthodox
    Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
    Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People

    Advertisement

    Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie:
    John Boyega, Small Axe
    Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
    Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek
    Jim Parsons, Hollywood
    Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

    Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:
    Gillian Anderson, The Crown
    Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
    Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
    Julia Garner, Ozark
    Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Advertisement